OFFICIAL 2022 ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

DO NOT BE FOOLED by misleading "voter guides," deceptive television ads, mailers, and robocalls! There is ONLY ONE Official Republican Voter Guide, vetted and compiled by local, duly elected Republican Party members - and THIS IS IT!

Note: "No Endorsement" means there is either no credible Republican running or there are multiple Republicans running and committee members didn't reach consensus on whom to endorse.

Statewide Offices

Governor: Brian Dahle

Lieutenant Governor: Angela Underwood Jacobs

U.S. Senator: Mark Meuser

Secretary of State: Rob Bernosky

Attorney General: Nathan Hochman

Treasurer: Jack Guerrero

Controller: Lanhee Chen

Insurance Commissioner: Robert Howell

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Lance Christensen

State Board of Equalization: No Endorsement

US House of Representatives

48th District: Darrell Issa

49th District: Brian Maryott

50th District: Corey Gustafson
51st District: Stan Caplan

52nd District: Tyler Geffeney

CA State Senate

18th District: Alejandro Galicia

32nd District: Kelly Seyarto

38th District: Matt Gunderson

40th District: Brian Jones

CA State Assembly

74th District: Laurie Davies 

75th District: Marie Waldron

76th District: Kristie Bruce-Lane

77th District: Dan Downey

78th District: Eric E. Gonzales

79th District: Corbin Sabol

80th District: No endorsement

County Offices

 San Diego County Sheriff: John Hemmerling

Clerk/ Recorder/ Assessor: Jordan Marks

Treasurer/ Tax Collector: Dan McAllister 

Supervisor, 4th District: Amy Reichert 
Supervisor, 5th District: Jim Desmond

Superior Court Judge, Office No. 35: Mike Murphy

Superior Court Judge, Office No. 36: Pete Murray

City Offices

Carlsbad City Council, District 1: Melanie Burkholder

Carlsbad Mayor: Keith Blackburn

Carlsbad City Council, District 3: Ray Pearson

Chula Vista Mayor: John McCann

Chula Vista City Attorney: Dan Smith

Chula Vista Council, District 1: Marco Contreras

Chula Vista Council, District 2: Steve Stenberg

Coronado City Council: John Duncan

El Cajon Mayor: Bill Wells

El Cajon Council, District 1: Gary Kendrick

Escondido Mayor: Dane White

Escondido City Council, District 2: Joe Garcia

Imperial Beach Mayor: Shirley Nakawatase

Imperial Beach City Council, District 1: Carol Seabury

Imperial Beach City Council, District 3: Melody Brittingham

La Mesa City Council: Laura Lothian 

La Mesa City Council: Tony Orlando

Oceanside City Council, District 1: Kori Jensen

Oceanside City Council, District 2: Rick Robinson

 Poway Mayor: Steve Vaus

Poway City Council, District 1: Brian Pepin

San Diego Council, District 2: Dr. Linda Lukacs

Santee City Council, District 1: Rob McNelis

Santee City Council, District 2: Ronn Hall

San Marcos, Mayor: Rebecca Jones*

Vista Mayor: John Franklin

Vista City Council, District 4: Armen Kurdian

 

* Chairwoman's Endorsement

School Boards

Alpine Union School District: Glenn Dickie

Alpine Union School District: Al Guerra

Alpine Union School District: Eric Wray

Bonsall Unified School District, Trustee Area B: Michael Gaddis

Bonsall Unified School District, Trustee Area D: Roger Merchat 

Cajon Valley Union School District, Trustee Area 2: Jolyana Jirjees

Cajon Valley Union School District, Trustee Area 3: Jo Alegria

Carlsbad Unified School District, Trustee Area 1: Sharon McKeeman

Carlsbad Unified School District, Trustee Area 4: Gretchen Vurbeff

Carlsbad Unified School District, Trustee Area 5: Scott Davison

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat 1: Jesse Vigil

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat 3: Delia Dominguez Cervantes

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat 5: Keren Dominguez

Coronado Unified School District: Scot Youngblood

Coronado Unified School District Short-Term: Gerri Machin

Del Mar Union School District: Scott Wooden

County Board of Education District 3, East County: Marvin J. Attiq​

County Board of Education, District 5: Emily Ortiz Whichmann 
Encinitas School Board: Andre Johnson

Escondido Union High School District, Trustee Area 2: Bill Durney

Escondido Union School District, Trustee Area 2: Joan Gardner

Escondido Union School District, Trustee Area 4: Zesty Harper

Escondido Union High School District, Trustee Area 5: Jon Petersen

Escondido Union School District, District 5: Frank Huston

Fallbrook Union High, Trustee Area 1: Courtney Hilborn

Grossmont Cuyamaca Community College Trustee Area 2: Megan D. Dunn

Grossmont Union High School. Trustee Area 3: Dr. Gary Woods

Grossmont Union High School. Trustee Area 4: Robert Shield

Grossmont Union High School. Trustee Area 5: Jim Kelly

Lakeside Union School District: Andrew Hayes

Lakeside Union School District: Jim Bennett

Lakeside Union School District: Ron Kasper

Lakeside Union School District - Short Term: Autumn Ellenson

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District, Trustee Area 2: Myriam S. Moody

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District, Trustee Area 3: Kyle Hermann

Oceanside Unified School District, Trustee Area 1: Allyson Mineau

Palomar Community College, Trustee Area 1: Frank Xu

Palomar Community College, Trustee Area 4: Michelle Rains

Palomar Community College, Trustee Area 5: Jacqueline Kaiser

Poway Unified, District B: Ginger Couvrette

Poway Unified, District C: Patrick Batten

Ramona Unified, Trustee Area 1: Maya Phillips

Ramona Unified, Trustee Area 2: Dan Summers

Ramona Unified, Trustee Area 5: Rodger Dohm

Rancho Santa Fe School Board: Jee Manghani

Rancho Santa Fe School Board: Kali Kim

San Diego Unified, Trustee Area B: No endorsement

San Diego Unified, Trustee Area C: Becca Williams 

San Dieguito Union High School District, Trustee Area 1: No Endorsement

San Dieguito Union High School District, Trustee Area 3: Sheila King

San Dieguito Union High School District, Trustee Area 5: Phan Anderson

Santee School Board, Seat 1: Barbara Ryan

Santee School Board, Seat 3: Dustin Burns

Santee School Board, Seat 5: Ken Fox

Southwestern Community College, Trustee Area 5: Rosemarie Ballard

Sweetwater Union School District, Trustee Area 3: Rebekkah Naputi

Vista Unified School District, Trustee Area 3: Jennifer Telles

Special Districts

Alpine Fire Protection District: Baron "Barry" Willis

Alpine Fire Protection District: Thomas Girard

Alpine Fire Protection District: Chase Cromwell

Crest/Dehesa/Granite Hills/Harbison Canyon Planning Group: Tammy Wilbur

Deer Springs Fire Protection District: James Gordon

Grossmont Healthcare District, Zone 2: Randy Lenac

Helix Water District, Division 2: Jordan Lehr

Helix Water District, Division 4: Kathleen Hedberg

Lakeside Fire Protection District: Heather Molchanoff

Lakeside Fire Protection District: Robert Peterson

Lakeside Water District, Division 2: Pete Jenkins

Lakeside Water District, Division 3: Frank Hilliker

Lakeside Community Planning Group: Oleksandra Reva

Padre Dam Municipal Water, Division 1: Brian Fordyce

Padre Dam Municipal Water, Division 3: Bill Pommering

Padre Dam Municipal Water, Division 5: Rocky Qualin

Palomar Healthcare District, Division 1: Robin Joy Maxson

Palomar Healthcare District, Division 3: Laurie Edwards-Tate

Palomar Healthcare District, Division 5: John Clark

Pine Valley Community Planning Group: Clark Austin

Pine Valley Community Planning Group: Jordan Gascon

Rainbow Municipal Water District, Division 3: Miguel Gasca

Ramona Community Planning Group: Holly Hamilton-Bleakley

Ramona Community Planning Group: Janelle Clark

Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 1: Greg Quist 

Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 3: James Barton Murtland 

Tri-City Healthcare District, Zone 2: Rocky Chavez

Tri-City Healthcare District, Zone 6: Richard Truchinski

Updated: 8/09/22