OFFICIAL 2022 ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

DO NOT BE FOOLED by misleading "voter guides," deceptive television ads, mailers, and robocalls! There is ONLY ONE Official Republican Voter Guide, vetted and compiled by local, duly elected Republican Party members - and THIS IS IT!

Note: "No Endorsement" means there is either no credible Republican running or there are multiple Republicans running and committee members didn't reach consensus on whom to endorse.

Statewide Offices

 

Governor: Brian Dahle

Lieutenant Governor: Angela Underwood Jacobs

U.S. Senator: Mark Meuser

U.S. Senator- Partial Term: Mark Meuser

Secretary of State: Rob Bernosky

Attorney General: Nathan Hochman

Treasurer: Jack Guerrero

Controller: Lanhee Chen

Insurance Commissioner: Robert Howell

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Lance Christensen

State Board of Equalization, 4th District: No endorsement

All Judicial Offices: VOTE NO on Newsom's appointees

US House of Representatives

48th District: Darrell Issa

49th District: Brian Maryott

50th District: Corey Gustafson
51st District: Stan Caplan

52nd District: Tyler Geffeney

CA State Senate

 

18th District: Alejandro Galicia

32nd District: Kelly Seyarto

38th District: Matt Gunderson

40th District: Brian Jones

CA State Assembly

 

74th District: Laurie Davies 

75th District: Marie Waldron

76th District: Kristie Bruce-Lane

77th District: Dan Downey

78th District: Eric E. Gonzales

79th District: Corbin Sabol

80th District: No endorsement

County Offices

 

San Diego County Sheriff: John Hemmerling

District Attorney: No endorsement

Assessor/ Recorder/ Clerk: Jordan Marks

Treasurer/ Tax Collector: Dan McAllister 

Supervisor, 4th District: Amy Reichert 
Supervisor, 5th District: Jim Desmond

Superior Court Judge, Office No. 35: Mike Murphy

Superior Court Judge, Office No. 36: Pete Murray

Propositions and Measures

 

Statewide

Proposition 1 (Abortion Constitutional Amendment): Oppose

Proposition 26 (In-Person Sports Wagering): Support

Proposition 27 (Online Sports Wagering): Oppose

Proposition 28 (Funding for Arts and Music): Neutral

Proposition 29 (Unionizing Kidney Dialysis Clinics): Oppose

Proposition 30 (Income Tax Increase/Electric Charging Stations): Oppose

Proposition 31(Flavored Tobacco Ban): Oppose

Countywide

Measure A: Oppose

City of San Diego

Measure B: Oppose

Measure C: Support

Measure D: Oppose

Measure H: Support

City of Carlsbad

Measure J: Neutral

City of Chula Vista

Measure K: Neutral

City of El Cajon

Measure P: Oppose

City of Encinitas

Measure L: Oppose

City of Escondido

Measure E: Oppose

Measure F: Neutral

Measure G: Neutral

City of Imperial Beach

Measure R: Oppose

City of National City

Measure M: Neutral

Measure N: Neutral

City of Solana Beach

Measure S: Oppose

Lemon Grove School District

Measure Q: Oppose

Lower Sweetwater Fire Protection District

Measure T: Support

San Diego Unified School District

Measure U: Oppose

City Offices

Carlsbad Mayor: Keith Blackburn

Carlsbad City Council, District 1: Melanie Burkholder

Carlsbad City Council, District 3: Ray Pearson

Carlsbad City Treasurer: No endorsement

Chula Vista Mayor: John McCann

Chula Vista City Attorney: Dan Smith

Chula Vista Council, District 1: Marco Contreras

Chula Vista Council, District 2: Steve Stenberg

Coronado City Council: John Duncan

Del Mar City Council: No endorsement

El Cajon Mayor: Bill Wells

Encinitas Mayor: No endorsement

Encinitas City Council, District 3: No endorsement

Encinitas City Council, District 4: No endorsement

Escondido Mayor: Dane White

Escondido City Council, District 1: No endorsement

Escondido City Council, District 2: Joe Garcia

Imperial Beach Mayor: Shirley Nakawatase

Imperial Beach City Council, District 1: Carol Seabury

Imperial Beach City Council, District 3: No endorsement

La Mesa Mayor: Kristine Alessio

La Mesa City Treasurer: William Exeter

La Mesa City Council: Laura Lothian 

La Mesa City Council: Tony Orlando

Lemon Grove City Council: No endorsement

National City Mayor: No endorsement

National City City Council, District 3: No endorsement

Oceanside City Council, District 1: Kori Jensen

Oceanside City Council, District 2: Rick Robinson

Poway Mayor: Steve Vaus

Poway City Council, District 1: Brian Pepin

Poway City Council, District 3: Peter De Hoff

San Diego City Council, District 2: Dr. Linda Lukacs

San Diego City Council, District 4:No endorsement

San Diego City Council, District 6: No endorsement

San Diego City Council, District 8: No endorsement

San Marcos, Mayor: Rebecca Jones*

San Marcos City Council, District 2: Mike Sannella*

Solana Beach City Council, District 2: No endorsement

Solana Beach City Council, District 4: No endorsement

Vista Mayor: John Franklin

Vista City Council, District 1: No endorsement

Vista City Council, District 4: Armen Kurdian

 

* Chairwoman's Endorsement

School Boards

 

County Board of Education

County Board of Education District 3, East County: Marvin J. Attiq​

County Board of Education, District 5: Emily Ortiz Wichmann 

Community Colleges

Grossmont Cuyamaca Community College Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

Grossmont Cuyamaca Community College Trustee Area 2: Megan D. Dunn

Palomar Community College, Trustee Area 1: Frank Xu

Palomar Community College, Trustee Area 4: Michelle Rains

Palomar Community College, Trustee Area 5: Jacqueline Kaiser

Southwestern Community College, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

Southwestern Community College, Trustee Area 4: No endorsement

Southwestern Community College, Trustee Area 5: Rosemarie Ballard

Unified School Districts

Bonsall Unified School District, Trustee Area B: Michael Gaddis

Bonsall Unified School District, Trustee Area D: Roger Merchat 

Borrego Springs Unified School District: No endorsement

Carlsbad Unified School District, Trustee Area 1: Sharon McKeeman

Carlsbad Unified School District, Trustee Area 4: Gretchen Vurbeff

Carlsbad Unified School District, Trustee Area 5: Scott Davison

Coronado Unified School District: Scot Youngblood

Coronado Unified School District: Lisa Meglioli

Coronado Unified School District Short-Term: Gerri Machin

Mountain Empire Unified School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

Oceanside Unified School District, Trustee Area 1: Allyson Mineau

Oceanside Unified School District, Trustee Area 4: No endorsement

Poway Unified School District, District B: Ginger Couvrette

Poway Unified School District, District C: Patrick Batten

Poway Unified School District, District D: Janet Bremseth

Ramona Unified School District, Trustee Area 1: Maya Phillips

Ramona Unified School District, Trustee Area 5: Rodger Dohm

San Diego Unified School District, Trustee Area B: No endorsement

San Diego Unified School District, Trustee Area C: Becca Williams 

San Marcos Unified School District, Trustee Area C: Stephanie Carroll

San Marcos Unified School District, Trustee Area E: Sharyl Cavellier

Valley Center- Pauma Unified School District, Trustee Area 3: No endorsement

Vista Unified School District, Trustee Area 2: No endorsement

Vista Unified School District, Trustee Area 3: Jennifer Telles

Warner Unified School District: No endorsement

Union High School Districts

Escondido Union High School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

Escondido Union High School District, Trustee Area 5: Jon Petersen

Fallbrook Union High, Trustee Area 1: Courtney Hilborn

Fallbrook Union High, Trustee Area 3: No endorsement

Grossmont Union High School. Trustee Area 3: Dr. Gary Woods

Grossmont Union High School. Trustee Area 4: Robert Shield

Grossmont Union High School. Trustee Area 5: Jim Kelly

San Dieguito Union High School District, Trustee Area 1: David Carattini

San Dieguito Union High School District, Trustee Area 3: Sheila King

San Dieguito Union High School District, Trustee Area 5: Phan Anderson

Sweetwater Union High School District, Trustee Area 3: Rebekkah Naputi

Sweetwater Union High School District, Trustee Area 5: No endorsement

Union School Districts

Alpine Union School District: Glenn Dickie

Alpine Union School District: Al Guerra

Alpine Union School District: Eric Wray

Cajon Valley Union School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

Escondido Union School District, Trustee Area 2: Joan Gardner

Escondido Union School District, Trustee Area 4: Zesty Harper

Lakeside Union School District: Andrew Hayes

Lakeside Union School District: Jim Bennett

Lakeside Union School District: Ron Kasper

Lakeside Union School District - Short Term: Autumn Ellenson

San Pasqual Union School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

South Bay Union School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

South Bay Union School District, Trustee Area 2: No endorsement

South Bay Union School District, Trustee Area 4: Not Lincoln Pickard

Elementary School Districts

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat 1: Jesse Vigil

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat 3: Delia Dominguez Cervantes

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat 5: Keren Dominguez

Del Mar Union School District: Scott Wooden

Del Mar Union School District: Danielle Roybal


Encinitas Union School District: Andre Johnson

Fallbrook Union Elementary School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

Fallbrook Union Elementary School District, Trustee Area 4: No endorsement

Fallbrook Union Elementary School District, Trustee Area 5: Mary McBride

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District, Trustee Area 2: Myriam S. Moody

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District, Trustee Area 3: Kyle Hermann

National School District: No endorsement

Rancho Santa Fe School District: Jee Manghani

Rancho Santa Fe School District: Kali Kim

San Ysidro School District: No endorsement

Santee School District, Seat 1: Barbara Ryan

Santee School District, Seat 5: Ken Fox

Solana Beach School District, Trustee Area 1: No endorsement

Solana Beach School District, Trustee Area 4: No endorsement

Special Districts

 

Fire Protection Districts

Alpine Fire Protection District: Baron "Barry" Willis

Alpine Fire Protection District: Thomas Girard

Alpine Fire Protection District: Chase Cromwell

Deer Springs Fire Protection District: James Gordon

Lakeside Fire Protection District, Division 5: Robert Peterson

Water Districts

Canebrake County Water District: No endorsement

Helix Water District, Division 2: Jordan Lehr

Olivenhain Municipal Water District, Division 1: Marco San Antonio

Olivenhain Municipal Water District, Division 4: Matthew Hahn

Otay Water District, Division 3: Hector Raul Gastelum

Padre Dam Municipal Water, Division 3: Bill Pommering

Rainbow Municipal Water District, Division 3: Miguel Gasca

Rainbow Municipal Water District, Division 4: No endorsement

Ramona Municipal Water District, Division 2: No endorsement

Ramona Municipal Water District, Division 3: No endorsement

Ramona Municipal Water District, Division 4: No endorsement

Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 1: Greg Quist 

Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 3: James B. Murtland 

Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 4: Ronald E. Naves Jr.

Vista Irrigation District, Division 3: Richard Alvarez

Vallecitos Water District, Division 2: Jim Hernandez

Vallecitos Water District, Division 3: No endorsement

Healthcare Districts

Fallbrook Regional Health, Zone 1: Sydney Lay

Fallbrook Regional Health, Zone 3: No endorsement

Fallbrook Regional Health, Zone 5: Terry Brown

Palomar Healthcare District, Division 1: Robin Joy Maxson

Palomar Healthcare District, Division 3: Laurie Edwards-Tate

Palomar Healthcare District, Division 5: John Clark

Palomar Healthcare District, Division 7: No endorsement

Tri-City Healthcare District, Zone 6: Richard Truchinski

Community Planning Districts

Fallbrook Community Planning Group: JJ Neese

Lakeside Community Planning Group: Oleksandra Reva

Lakeside Community Planning Group: Robert Rutledge

Lakeside Community Planning Group: Spencer Hancock

Rainbow Community Planning Group: No endorsement

Ramona Community Planning Group: Holly Hamilton-Bleakley

Ramona Community Planning Group: Janelle Clark

Spring Valley Community Planning Group: No endorsement

Community Services Districts

Jacumba Community Services District: No endorsement

Pauma Valley Community Services District: No endorsement

Updated: 9/27/22